CBA average rates show an almost twofold gap between manat credit cards and car loans. Interest rates alone do not capture the full cost of a contract.

Five products, five prices

The CBA table dated 30 September 2026 puts the average credit-card rate at 27%, appliance loans at 25%, home-repair loans at 17% and car loans at 14%. Other consumer credit averages 20%.

The gap between cards and car loans is 13 percentage points. That does not mean the same borrower can obtain either product on otherwise identical terms: their purpose, maturity and security differ.

Average consumer lending rates
Manat loans | % | 30 September 2026

An average is not a personal offer

The table covers national-currency lending and excludes loans to acquire or build housing. Dashes for foreign-currency products do not indicate zero interest.

These are category averages, not a ranking of banks or personalized tariffs. Fees, insurance, account charges and grace-period rules can change actual costs. An average rate alone cannot establish the total financing charge without a term and repayment schedule.

ProductAverage rate
Credit cards27%
Appliances25%
Other consumer20%
Home repair17%
Car loans14%

The borrower’s comparison

Cards offer flexible use but have the highest published average rate. Car loans serve a narrower purpose. Treating them as interchangeable sources of funding would overlook those differences.

The useful comparison is the total amount payable under a particular contract. Where a grace period is offered, its eligible transactions and expiry conditions matter. The CBA figures indicate the market’s broad price structure; the loan agreement determines the final bill.