The average lending rate is 12.66% in Baku and above 20% in Mountainous Shirvan. The gap reflects portfolio composition as well as geography.

Lending is concentrated in the capital

The CBA regional table 2.10 at 30 September assigns AZN 25.76 billion of the national AZN 33.68 billion loan portfolio to Baku. The capital’s share is about 76.5%. Absheron-Khizi, the next largest economic region by lending, has AZN 1.29 billion.

This concentration shows where lending is recorded. It does not establish that every financed project is physically located in Baku: the place of credit registration and the place of economic activity can differ.

Regions with higher average rates
All currencies | % | 30 September 2026

Where average rates are highest

Mountainous Shirvan has the highest regional average at 20.57%, followed by Central Aran at 20.28% and Gazakh-Tovuz at 20.04%. Baku averages 12.66%, against 14.06% nationally.

These figures combine currencies and products. Baku has a substantial foreign-currency portfolio carrying a lower average rate. Its headline average therefore cannot be treated as the price of an identical loan in different cities.

Economic regionLoans, AZN millionAverage rate
Baku25,763.7412.66%
Absheron-Khizi1,289.7416.95%
Ganja-Dashkasan996.9818.24%
Mountainous Shirvan231.2220.57%
Central Aran654.8820.28%
Gazakh-Tovuz632.8020.04%

The regional financing question

Businesses outside the capital need suitable maturities, collateral terms and sufficiently large facilities as well as competitive interest rates. A high average does not by itself establish that banks avoid a region, but points to a different lending mix.

A like-for-like comparison would require matching products, currencies and borrower characteristics. Regional statistics map concentration and pricing; they do not rank individual banks or personal offers.